Sacran

Sacran is a natural giant molecular polysaccharide extracted from the algae, Aphanithece Sacrum, which lives in clear spring water from underflow water in ‘Aso’ region. Aphanothece sacrum is a highly valuable plant that can only live in special regions where the water is pristine and flows slowly.

APPLICATIONS

  • Lotions
  • Milky Lotions
  • Creams
  • Skin-care Products
  • Makeup Products

Key characteristics

  • Natural giant molecular
    • Natural polysaccharide extracted from Aphanothece sacrum found in Kumamoto and Fukuoka prefectures
  • Moisturizing effect
    • 10 – fold higher moisture retention capacity compared to hyaluronic acid
  • Protective membrane formation
    • Functions as a barrier to protect skin from external stimulus
  • Anti-inflammatory effect
Product INCI Name Other Ingredients
SACRAN B APHANOTHECE SACRUM POLYSACCHARIDES Water and Butylene Glycol
SACRAN F APHANOTHECE SACRUM POLYSACCHARIDES Water and Phenoxyethanol

CHARACTERISTICS OF SACRAN

  • Super-macromolecule with molecular weight of about 20 millon
  • Anionic polysaccharide with about 11% of sulfate groups and 12% of carboxyl groups per sugar chain
  • Eleven types of monosaccharides including glucose, galactose, xylose and fucose have been identified as components and sacran a novel monosaccharide, sulfated muramic acid
  • Aphanothece sacrum is a prokaryote but sacran is predicted to have a similar structure to mucopolysaccharides produced eukaryotes and is anticipated to have a range of physiological activities
structure

TEMPRETURE STABILITY

temp_Stabl

Xanthan gum decreases in viscosity when heated. On the other hand, sacran does not show any change in viscosity due to heating and remains stable. This difference in viscosity was confirmed to increase when heated.

Increase in viscosity due to the addition of salt

viscositiWsalt

Addition of various concentration of salts (NaCl) to 1% (w/v) sacran solution resulted in an increase in sacran viscosity. The maximum viscosity was reached when the concentration was equivalent (about 0.9%) to physiological salt solution.

WATER RETENTION CAPACITY

Using the improved tea bag method, a water retention assay was conducted for sacran, hyaluronic acid and xanthan gum. As a result of measuring the volume (ml) of water retained by 1 g (dry weight) of each sample, sacran was found to have a water retention capacity exceeding 6000-fold its own weight. Furthermore, compared to hyaluronic acid and xanthan gum, it was confirmed to have a water retention capacity 5 times and 10 times greater than hyaluronic acid when using pure water and salt water for the assay, respectively.

BARRIER FUNCTION

barrierfunc
barrierfunc2

Sacran solution (concentration: 10 ppm) was applied to mica and observed by atomic force microscopy (AFM). Sacran found to form a mesh-like film and to be a macromolecule with a length of 12 µm

For more information, please contact us by filling out below form


    Get a cost estimate

    Please submit a detailed outline of your business requirement so that our team of experts could get in touch with you with a customised product/service cost estimate within the next 48 hours.

    Featured Products

    Chemicals, Cosmetics

    FRP Services & Company offices in 18+ cities in 12+ countries

    Global Network

    HEADQUARTERS
    REGIONAL OFFICE
    INDIA
    SRI LANKA
    PAKISTAN
    PHILIPPINES
    VIETNAM
    HANOI REPRESENTATIVE OFFICE
    VIETNAM
    HO CHI MINH OFFICE
    TAIWAN
    SINGAPORE
    CHINA
    FRANCE
    UAE - DUBAI
    NORTH AMERICA - USA
    REGIONAL HEADQUARTERS
    NORTH AMERICA – CANADA
    REGIONAL BRANCH OFFICE
    SOUTH AMERICA
    BRAZIL REP OFFICE

    Meet Us

    Contact

    Chemicals, Cosmetics Division

    Address: FRP SERVICES & COMPANY
    KDX Nihonbashi Edo-dori Bldg,
    8F 3-9-4, Nihonbashi-honcho,
    Chuo-ku, Tokyo,
    Japan 103-0023

    Telephone: +81 (0) 3 5643 8061
    Fax: +81 (0) 3 5634 8064

    Website: www.frpservices.com
    Email: inquiry@frpservices.com